About Us
History
Dramarama
Board of Directors
Member's Stories
Testimonials
Privacy Policy

Download Membership Form
   
     

Thistle Theatre is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about our patrons, customers, members and volunteers and to comply with the Privacy act and the Personal Information Protection Act. We do our utmost to record your information accurately, retain it securely and use it according to your wishes. We do not share or sell your personal information except for uses noted below. Thistle Theatre collects personal information about you depending on the kind of dealings that you have with the organization. Thistle Theatre collects this information in person, over the phone, by mail or by electronic communication (email or fax) to undertake our artistic and administrative operations. Person information includes information that can identify an individual. Thistle Theatre collects personal information for a variety of reasons depending upon the kinds of dealings you may have with the organization. Thistle Theatre may need information about you (1) when you purchase tickets to notify you if there is a change or cancellation in a performance, (2) to notify you of annual membership dues, (3) to notify you of annual general meeting and (4) to facilitate audition and cast and crew contact information. Thistle Theatre treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. (e.g. contacting you in regard to changes in a production or notification of future productions or events). Thistle Theatre will disclose personal information to a third party only in exceptional circumstances such as: (I) disclosure of personal information when it is believed the use of disclosure is necessary to protect any person and/or Thistle theatre rights or property. (2) If the use of personal information is authorized or required by law. and then only to the extent required. DISCLOSURE TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS OR THIRD PARTIES Thistle Theatre will not sell, rent trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. When Thistle Theatre provides your personal information to contractors and service providers we require that these organizations or individuals agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and the strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise Thistle Theatre will only disclose personal information if this is required by law under the Privacy Act. Thistle Theatre has security measures designed to protect against loss or misuse of the information under its control. Thistle Theatre personnel are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by Thistle Theatre. Access to personal information is limited to Thistle Theatre personnel authorized to do so. Thistle Theatre reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify people by posting it in the newsletter and making it available at the ticket outlet. PRIVACY OFFICER Concerns about this Privacy Policy should be brought to the attention of the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer shall be the current president of the organization and may be reached by mail at The President,Thistle Theatre, PO Box 333, Embro, Ontario NOJ lJO

   
       
 

 

HOME | PRODUCTIONS | ABOUT US | NEWS/EVENTS | PRIVACY POLICY | SPONSORS | LINKS | CONTACT US
Copyright © Thistle Theatre
Created by Joan Veldman