Productions
Current Production
Past Productions
Awards

Download Brochure
   
     

Wait Until Dark
1996-1997

AWARD:
Outstanding Set in a Small Space - Jim Evans, John VanderHorn

 

NOMINATION:
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Major Role - Greta Fairhead

 

   
           
         

The Affections of May
1998-1999

AWARD:
Outstanding Set Design and Execution - Don Hilborn, Jim Evans, Ruth Innes

   
           
         

1949
1999-2000

AWARD:
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Major Role - Jocelyne Rioux
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Jim Harrison
Outstanding Direction - Terry Todd

   
           
         

The Music Man
2000-2001

AWARD:
Best Visually Co-ordinated Costumes of a Non-Rental Nature
Most Promising New Actor or Actress - Jayne Gerber
Outstanding Music Direction - Linda Garner Van Winden
Outstanding Front of House & Theatre Decor

NOMINATIONS:
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Andrew Norris
Outstanding Performance by a Juvenile - Terri Pearson
Outstanding Direction - Keith Garner

   
           
         

Ethan Claymore
2001-2002

AWARD:
Outstanding Performance by a Juvenile - Justin Veldman

 

NOMINATIONS:
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - John Smith
Best Costumes of a Non-Rental Nature - Sue Langlois

   
           
         

The Miracle Worker
2002-2003

AWARD:
Outstanding Performance by a Newcomer - Greg Wreford

 

NOMINATIONS:
Outstanding Set and Stage Decor - Elayne Wood-Laursen, Emily Heersink,
John VanderHorn, Don Hklborn, Peter Fleming, Sandra Smith

   
           
         

Fiddler on the Roof
2003-2004

AWARD (WODL):
Outstanding Juvenile - Jennifer Prole
Adjudicator's Award - Preshow lobby, greeters and sound
Best Visual Production - Lights, props, set, costumes
Outstanding Director - Keith Garner
Outstanding Ensemble
Best Production in Western Ontario

NOMINATIONS (WODL):
Best Co-ordinated Costumes - Sue Langlois, Ann Parker, Sharon Meek,
Bernice Dickout, et al.
Outstanding Juvenile - Kyra Droog, Mark Hazeleger, Chantel VanRyswyck
Outstanding Supporting Actress - Wendy Marshall
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Andrew Norris
Most Promising New Actor - Sandra Smith
Outstanding Technical Achievement - Peter Ryde, Ed Williams
Outstanding Actress in a Major Role - Jackie Koot

AWARD (THEATRE ONTARIO):
Adjudicator's Award - Preshow lobby, greeters and sound
Adjudicator's Award - Imaginative adaptation to performance space
Outstanding Visual Moment - Wedding Scene
Richard Howard Award - Promising Director - Keith Garner
Outstanding Newcomer - Norm Northmore

NOMINATIONS (THEATRE ONTARIO):
Outstanding Juvenile - Jennifer Prole, Mark Hazeleger
Outstanding Newcomer - Martin Klomp
Outstanding Supporting Actress - Sandra Smith, Elaine Northmore
Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role - Andy Brockway
Outstanding Visual Presentation

   
           
         

Brighton Beach Memoirs
2004-2005

NOMINATION:
Best Co-ordinated Costumes - Sue Langlois, Ann Parker, Mary Walton

   
           
         

Camelot
2006-2007

AWARDS:
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Chris Cockle
Special Adjudicator's Award - Costuming - Sharon Meek
Special Adjudicator's Award - Musical Direction - Elaine Northmore (Choral) and
Doug Shippey (Conductor)

NOMINATIONS:
Outstanding Performance by a Juvenile - Mike Schryver

   
           
         

Over the River and Through the Woods
2007-2008

AWARD:
Special Adjudicator's Award - Props (sensory) - Phoebe Campbell, Mark Northmore

NOMINATION:
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Elizabeth Williams

   
           
         

Moonlight and Valentino
2007-2008

AWARDS:
Outstanding Performance by a Juvenile - Chantel VanRyswyck
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Jocelyne Rioux
Most Promising New Actor or Actress - Sarah McGrath

NOMINATIONS:
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Matt Cockle
Most Promising New Actor or Actress - Matt Cockle, Nicole Langlois
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Major Role - Sarah McGrath

   
           
         

Dancing in Poppies
2008-2009

AWARD:
Special Adjudicator's Award - Slide Show (Evan Meek, Doug Turvey, Sue Garner)

NOMINATION:
Most Promising New Actor - Abby Cockle

   
           
         

Oliver
2009-2010

AWARDS:
Outstanding Performance by a Juvenile - Jacob Paquette
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Chris Cockle

NOMINATIONS:
Outstanding Direction - Sue Garner
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Major Role - Debbie Prentice
Best Visually Co-ordinated Costumes of a Non-Rental Nature - Emily Walton,
Stephanie Wilson, Mary Walton, Kathryn Walton, Marlene Sharpe, Ann Parker,
Sue Langlois, Jackie Kersel, Caroline Brekelmans

   
           
         

Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun
2010-2011

NOMINATION:
Best Actor in a Major Role - Andrew Norris

   
           
         

That Summer
2011-2012

ADJUDICATION:
This production was adjudicated by an "Adjudicator-in-Training", and therefore was ineligible for awards or nominations. Thistle Theatre fully supports the training of Theatre Ontario adjudicators.

   
           
 

 

HOME | PRODUCTIONS | ABOUT US | NEWS/EVENTS | PRIVACY POLICY | SPONSORS | LINKS | CONTACT US
Copyright © Thistle Theatre
Created by Joan Veldman